United States v. Baca
[…] The primary issues are: (i) whether the Court should change the Sixth Proposed Jury Instructions' language describing the purpose element of Violent Crimes in Aid of Racketeering Activity, 18 U.S.C. § 1959 ("VICAR"), from "as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value from the charged enterprise," Sixth Proposed Jury Instructions Nos. 28-29, Special Verdict Form, at 40, 42, 58, to "as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay anything of pecuniary value from the charged enterprise," Court's Seventh Proposed Jury Instructions Nos. 28-29, Special Verdict Form,