United States v. Aydin
[…] Under § 371, the Government must prove: (1) the existence of an agreement to achieve an unlawful objective; (2) the defendant's knowing and voluntary participation in the agreement; and (3) the commission of an act in furtherance of the agreement. United States v. Adkinson, 158 F.3d 1147, 1153 (11th Cir. 1998).

Count Three, by contrast, alleges a conspiracy "in violation of [50 U.S.C. § 1705], in connection with [31 C.F.R. §§ 560.203 and 560.204]" [Doc. 39 ¶ 22]. Although Defendant reads the charge to allege a conspiracy under § 560.203, it is clear to the Court that the charge is brought under § 1705. Section 1705, moreover, provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for a person to . . . conspire to violate . . . any license, order, regulation, or prohibition issued under this chapter." 50 U.S.C. § 1705(a).

Counts One and Three are not multiplicitous because § 371 and § 1705 differ with respect to the overt act requirement.