United States v. Assad
[…] [Id.]. In describing the manner and means of the conspiracy, the indictment alleges defendant pharmacies entered in written "marketing agreements" with Healthright, which were actually agreements to purchase "prescriptions in violation of federal law and various state laws, including without limitation Fla. Stat. §§ 465.185 and 456.054(2). The PBMs would have terminated the conspiring pharmacies had they known that the prescriptions were purchased from HealthRight in violation of federal and state laws and regulations." [Id. at ¶ 38].

The indictment cities Florida Statutes §§ 817.234(7)(a), 456.054(2), 465,185(1), 465.23(1)(h), 465.016(1). [Doc. 1 at ¶ 30(d)(i)].

Florida Statue § 465.185 states that "[i]t is unlawful for any person to pay or receive any commission, bonus, kickback, or rebate or engage in any split-fee arrangement in any form whatsoever with any physician, surgeon, organization, agency, or person, either directly or indirectly, for patients referred to a pharmacy registered under this chapter." Florida Statue § 456.054(2) makes it "unlawful for any health care provider or any provider of health care services to offer, pay, solicit, or receive a kickback, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind, for referring or soliciting patients." --------