United States v. Assad
[…] [Id. at ¶ 38].

The indictment cities Florida Statutes §§ 817.234(7)(a), 456.054(2), 465,185(1), 465.23(1)(h), 465.016(1). [Doc. 1 at ¶ 30(d)(i)].

Florida Statue § 465.185 states that "[i]t is unlawful for any person to pay or receive any commission, bonus, kickback, or rebate or engage in any split-fee arrangement in any form whatsoever with any physician, surgeon, organization, agency, or person, either directly or indirectly, for patients referred to a pharmacy registered under this chapter." Florida Statue § 456.054(2) makes it "unlawful for any health care provider or any provider of health care services to offer, pay, solicit, or receive a kickback, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind, for referring or soliciting patients." --------

Defendants argue the indictment is laced with allegations regarding Florida state statutes, and this Court has no jurisdiction over alleged criminal acts under Florida law. [Doc. 126 at 3].