United States v. Aragon
[…] Drug kingpins and other conspirators who facilitate and assist in carrying out trafficking schemes would fall beyond the reach of the statute, compromising the overriding intent of Congress in enacting [the MDLEA]." Ballestas, 795 F.3d at 145.

Sanchez's motion to dismiss the indictment based on an alleged violation of the Due Process Clause - premised on a lack of nexus with the United States - will be denied.

D. Uribe's Claim that the MDLEA Violates the Fifth and Sixth Amendments

In 1996, Section 70504(a) of the MDLEA was amended to provide that the "[j]urisdiction of the United States with respect to a vessel subject to this chapter is not an element of an offense. Jurisdictional issues arising under this chapter are preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge." 46 U.S.C. § 70504(a).