United States v. Aragon
[…] 46 U.S.C. § 70502(d)(1)(A)-(C).

"A claim of nationality or registry under [the MDLEA] includes only"

(1) possession on board the vessel and production of documents evidencing the vessel's nationality as provided in article 5 of the 1958 Convention on the High Seas;

(2) flying its nation's ensign or flag; or

(3) a verbal claim of nationality or registry by the master or individual in charge of the vessel.
46 U.S.C. § 70502(e)(1)-(3). The Act further states that "[t]he response of a foreign nation to a claim of registry . . . is proved conclusively by certification of the Secretary of State or the Secretary's designee." 46 U.S.C. § 70502(d)(2).

II. DEFENDANTS' DUE PROCESS AND MDLEA-RELATED CLAIMS

A. Due Process Claims of Defendants Onboard the El Vacan