United States v. Aragon
[…] Statelessness under international law follows from a vessel's lack of registration with any country." Id. at 98 (internal citation omitted).

Even accepting Defendants' contentions that a claim of Ecuadorian nationality was made, and that the Ecuadorian flag was painted on the El Vacan's hull, however, the El Vacan still constitutes a "stateless" vessel for purposes of the MDLEA, because - when contacted by the U.S. Coast Guard about the nationality of the El Vacan - Ecuador did not confirm that the vessel was registered to Ecuador or was of Ecuadorian nationality. See 46 U.S.C. § 70502(d)(1)(C) (a vessel without nationality includes "a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge makes a claim of registry and for which the claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality"); see also United States v. Cruz, 503 F. App'x 837, 838 (11th Cir. 2013) (upholding jurisdiction under the MDLEA where "[n]either Colombia nor Ecuador could confirm or deny the nationality of the vessel"); United States v.