United States v. Aragon
[…] (Uribe Reply Br. (Dkt. No. 121) at 3) (emphasis in original) The February 2016 amendments to the MDLEA are irrelevant to this prosecution, however, because the charged conduct occurred in April 2015. (Cmplt. (Dkt. No. 1) ¶ 1) Absent a clear directive from Congress that an amendment to a statute is to be applied retroactively, the version of a statute in place when charged conduct occurred controls. See Landgraf v. USI Film Prod., 511 U.S. 244, 245 (1994). In any event, both the pre-amendment and post-amendment versions of the MDLEA make it a crime to conspire to violate 46 U.S.C. § 70503. See 46 U.S.C. § 70506(b) ("[a] person attempting or conspiring to violate section 70503 of this title is subject to the same penalties as provided for violating section 70503").

2. Defendant Sanchez