United States v. Approximately $42,800.00 In U.S. Currency
[…] Plaintiff filed its motion for a default judgment and final judgment of forfeiture on July 18, 2022. (ECF No. 46). No opposition or response to the motion has been filed. The Court held a hearing on the motion on July 29, 2022, where only Plaintiff's counsel appeared. (ECF No. 48). On August 10, 2022, Plaintiff filed a supplement at the Court's request addressing the connection between the address and currency at issue in the complaint and Moua Lee Vang, William Smith Sable, and Choua Vang. (ECF No. 49).

II. LEGAL STANDARDS

A. Civil Forfeiture

Plaintiff brings this action under 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(6) which provides for the forfeiture of “[a]ll moneys . . . or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance or listed chemical in violation of th[e] subchapter.” And 18 U.S.C. § 981(b)(2)(A) permits a seizure if “a complaint for forfeiture has been filed in the United States district court and the court has issued an arrest warrant in rem pursuant to the Supplemental Rules of Certain Admiralty and Maritime Claims.”