United States v. Angulo
[…] 28. That same day, U.S. Magistrate Judge John O'Sullivan signed a Criminal Complaint charging Defendants with violations of 46 U.S.C. §§ 70503(a)(1) and 70506(b). See Criminal Complaint [D.E. 1].

29. On Monday, May 16, 2016, Defendants made their initial appearances in Miami federal court [D.E. 2-4].

30. As previously noted, Defendants were indicted on May 20, 2016 [D.E. 6].

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. Motion to Dismiss/Constitutionality

Defendants first argue that Section 70504 of MDLEA, which makes "[j]urisdiction of the United States with respect to a vessel subject to this chapter [] not an element of an offense," and provides that "[j]urisdictional issues arising under this chapter are preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge," renders the statute unconstitutional, in violation of the Due Process Clause and the Sixth Amendment right to jury trial.