United States v. Andersen
[…] Accordingly, the subpoena is within the EPA's powers.

The Government also asserts that the subpoena is not too indefinite and that the requested information is reasonably relevant to the investigation into Andersen's compliance with the Lead Disclosure Rule. The Lead Disclosure Rule requires lessors to include information regarding the potential presence of and dangers of lead- based paint in each contract for the lease of most housing built before 1978. 40 C.F.R. § 745.113(b). The Rule also requires a lessor to “retain a copy of the completed attachment or lease contract containing the information required under paragraph (b) ... for no less than 3 years from the commencement of the leasing period.” 40 C.F.R. § 745.113(c).