United States v. Andersen
[…] Chao v. Local 743, Int'l Bhd. of Teamsters, AFL–CIO, 467 F.3d 1014, 1017 (7th Cir.2006) (citing United States v. Morton Salt Co., 338 U.S. 632, 653, 70 S.Ct. 357, 94 L.Ed. 401 (1950); EEOC v. Quad/Graphics, Inc., 63 F.3d 642, 645 (7th Cir.1995)).

The Government asserts that the subpoena is within the EPA's authority. The Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), 15 U.S.C. § 2601 et seq, provides the EPA with “authority ... to regulate chemical substances and mixtures which present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment.” 15 U.S.C. § 2601(b). 15 U.S.C. § 2615 gives the EPA the authority to carry out the civil and criminal enforcement provisions of the TSCA, found at 15 U.S.C. § 2614 and § 2689. Under section 2689, it is illegal “for any person to fail or refuse to comply with a provision of 42 U.S.C. § 4852d or