United States v. Amin Radiology
[…] And when focusing solely on Medicare regulations, it is equally clear that Mr. Ortolano's claims cannot go forward, regardless of which legal theory he pursues.

See e.g., Florida Medicaid Physicians Services Coverage and Limitations Handbook, p. 2-51 ("Diagnostic services are best directed and managed by a physician practice, inpatient hospital, outpatient hospital, county health department, or rural health clinic. Medicaid does not enroll or reimburse IDTF's or other independent mobile diagnostic units.").

In his Amended Complaint, Mr. Ortolano cites to one regulation, 42 C.F.R. § 410.33, which defines an IDTF and provides that Medicare will pay for diagnostic procedures "only when performed by a physician, a group practice of physicians, an approved supplier of portable x-ray services, a nurse practitioner, or a clinical nurse specialist when he or she performs a test he or she is authorized by the State to perform, or an independent diagnostic testing facility (IDTF)." 42 C.F.R. § 410.33(a)(1). See Doc. 12, ¶ 12. This regulation does not specify that a provider such as Amin must enroll in Medicare as one category of medical provider versus another, and does not provide any penalties for mis-classification. Mr.