United States v. Amin Radiology
[…] Mr. Ortolano contends that this practice violates Medicare regulations, which require as a condition of payment that MRI procedures using contrast dye be directly supervised by a qualifying physician. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(a)(1)(A); 42 C.F.R. §§ 410.32(b)(1) and (b)(3).

Medicare prohibits reimbursement of procedures or services unless they are "reasonable and necessary for the diagnosis and treatment of illness or injury. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(a)(1)(A). Medicare defines "reasonable and necessary procedures" in part, as those furnished under the appropriate level of supervision. 42 C.F.R. § 410.32(a)(1). The regulations set out three levels of supervision: general, direct, and personal. 42 C.F.R. § 410.32(b)(3). "General supervision means the procedure is furnished under the physician's overall direction and control, but the physician's presence is not required during the performance of the procedure." § 410.32(b)(3)(i). Direct supervision is defined as requiring a physician to be actually "present in the office suite and immediately available to furnish assistance and direction throughout the procedure." § 410.32(b)(3)(ii). Personal supervision "means a physician must be in attendance in the room during the performance of the procedure." § 410.32(b)(3)(iii). Mr. Ortolano alleges that Amin's Current Procedural Terminology describes MRI procedures with contrast dye as requiring "direct supervision" as defined by Medicare. (Doc. 12, ¶ 15). Amin does not dispute this allegation.

Mr.