United States v. Alvarez
[…] In United States v. Lomas, 30 F.3d 1191, 1195 (9th Cir. 1994), overruled by United States v. Rivera-Sanchez, 247 F.3d 905 (9th Cir. 2001), a decision in existence at the time of defendant's removal proceeding, our court of appeals held that the full range of conduct encompassed by California Health and Safety Code Section 11352 constituted an aggravated felony. As discussed above, Lomas, was good law at the time of the removal proceeding, which is what is relevant for our inquiry here.

The statutory language of Section 11352(a) contains the same statutorily broad language of Section 11379(a). That language is as follows: "every person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this state or transport any controlled substance. . . " Thus, the IJ would have had a clear basis on which to find defendant's conviction under Section 11379(a) was a conviction for an aggravated felony, thereby making him ineligible for voluntary departure.