United States v. Allen
[…] Defendant Allen further argues that as the statute is ambiguous, the Court should apply the rule of lenity and find that an application for a security does not constitute a security under § 513(c).

Section 513 criminalizes the making, utterance, or possession of a counterfeited security. 18 U.S.C. § 513(a). The statute defines "counterfeited" as a document that purports to be genuine but is not. 18 U.S.C. § 513(c)(1). Section 513(c) defines security as follows:

(A) a note, stock certificate, treasury stock certificate, bond, treasury bond, debenture, certificate of deposit, interest coupon, bill, check, draft, warrant, debit instrument as defined in section 916(c) of the Electronic Fund Transfer Act, money order, traveler's check, letter of credit, warehouse receipt, negotiable bill of lading, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest in or participation in any profit-sharing agreement, collateral-trust certificate, pre-reorganization certificate of subscription, transferable share, investment contract, voting trust certificate, or certificate of interest in tangible or intangible property;
(B) an instrument evidencing ownership of goods, wares, or merchandise;
(C) any other written instrument commonly known as a security;
(D) a certificate of interest in, certificate of participation in, certificate for, receipt for, or warrant or option or other right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing; or
(E) a blank form of any of the foregoing[.]
18 U.S.C. § 513(c)(3).