United States v. Aguilar
[…] Dion, 476 U.S. at 740. The legislative history of this provision expressly refers to the role that eagles play in the religious ceremonies of Indians in the Southwest. Id. at 741-42. Clearly, Congress intended the BGEPA applies to Indians, including Pueblo Indians. Id. at 743 ("It seems plain to us, upon reading the legislative history as a whole, that Congress in 1962 believed that it was abrogating the rights of Indians to take eagles.")

16 U.S.C. § 668b(a) provides that "[any employee of the Department of the Interior authorized by Secretary of the Interior to enforce the provisions of this subchapter. . . may, with or without a warrant, as authorized by law, search any place." Defendant has not cited, and the Court has not found, any authority suggesting that a USFWS special agent authorized by Congress to investigate a violation of the BGEPA "anywhere within the United States" must obtain the permission of tribal authorities prior to conducting law enforcement