United States v. Abdelaziz
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 99-797, at 30 n.9 (1986). Compare 18 U.S.C. § 215(a)(1), with id. § 666(a)(2).

Before 1986, § 215 prohibited "directly or indirectly, giv[ing], offer[ing], or promis[ing] anything of value to any [agent] of any financial institution . . . or offer[ing] or promis[ing] any such [agent] to give anything of value to any person or entity, other than such financial institution, for or in connection with any transaction or business of such financial institution." Act of Oct. 12, 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-473, § 1107(a), 98 Stat. 1837, 2146 (emphasis added). The 1986 amendment to § 215 revised the statute to bar "corruptly giv[ing], offer[ing], or promis[ing] anything of value to any person, with intent to influence or reward an officer, director, employee, agent, or attorney of a financial institution in connection with any business or transaction of such institution." Act of Aug. 4, 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-370, § 2, 100 Stat. 779, 779.