United States v. Abdelaziz
[…] Many of these rulings may well become moot on remand, and we express no view on the merits of the defendants' evidentiary arguments with respect to the conspiracy, mail and wire fraud, and § 666 charges. We note, however, that the government does not attempt to defend on appeal many of the bases on which the district court relied in excluding various exhibits.

V. Affirmance of Wilson's Conviction for Filing a False Tax Return Under 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1)

Finally, we turn to Wilson's conviction for filing a false tax return under 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1), which makes it a felony to "[w]illfully make[ ] and subscribe[ ] any return, statement, or other document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which [the individual] does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter." We first lay out the relevant facts, then analyze and reject Wilson's challenges to his conviction.

A.

The tax count arises from Wilson's designation of payments he made in 2014 to secure his son's admission to USC as business expenses and charitable contributions on his 2014 income taxes.