United States v. $400,108.00
[…] Therefore, the government has met its burden to show forfeitability under § 5317(c), and claimant has failed to rebut that showing.

Claimant disputes that the CBP officers “were able to communicate with [him] in English, ” Claimant's Statement ¶ 18, but does not dispute that he was able to read a form advising him of his Miranda rights in English, id. ¶ 21.

For the same reasons, I deny claimant's request for summary judgment in his favor on the § 5317(c) claim. See Claimant's Opp'n 9-10.

B. 31 U.S.C. § 5332(c)(1)

The bulk cash smuggling statute, 31 U.S.C. § 5332(a)(1), provides that “[w]hoever, with the intent to evade a currency reporting requirement under section 5316, knowingly conceals more than $10,000 in currency or other monetary instruments on the person of such individual or in any conveyance, article of luggage, merchandise, or other container, and transports or transfers or attempts to transport or transfer such currency or monetary instruments from a place within the United States to a place outside of the United States . . . shall be guilty of a currency smuggling offense.” “Any property involved in a violation of subsection (a), or a conspiracy to commit such violation, and any property traceable to such violation or conspiracy, may be seized and forfeited to the United States.” 31 U.S.C. § 5332(c)(1).