United States v. 2014 Chevrolet Corvette Coupe
[…] 1970 Chevrolet

Feb. 27, 2012

1970 CHEVROLET EL CAMINO, VIN 136800K151251

1970 El Camino

Jul. 23, 2013

1970 PONTIAC GTO, VIN 242370P247267

1970 Pontiac

Jul. 16, 2012

2012 FISKER KARMA, VIN YH4Kl 4AA5CA001248

Fisker Karma

Jul. 9, 2013

Claimant Daniel Martinez (referred to as Daniel) filed a verified claim contending that he is the owner of the 2013 Buick on January 8, 2010. (Doc. 10.) Claimant Julio filed a verified claim for the remaining cars. (Doc. 9.)

III. Discussion

Plaintiff United States seeks forfeiture of the remaining 11 Defendant Vehicles under 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C), which provides for forfeiture of "property, real or personal, which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to a violation" of certain statutes or any offense constituting "specified unlawful activity" under 18 U.S.C. § 1956(c)(7).