United States v. [1] Jorge Balbuena-Peguero
[…] II. Legal standards under the Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act ("MDLEA")

"The MDLEA makes it unlawful for an individual to 'knowingly or intentionally manufacture or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance on board . . . a vessel of the United States or a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States." United States v. Nueci-Peña, 711 F.3d 191, 197 (1st Cir. 2013) (ellipsis in original) (quoting 46 U.S.C. §70503(a)(1)). "That prohibition 'applies even though the act is committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.'" Id. (quoting 46 U.S.C. § 70503(b)). "A vessel 'subject to the jurisdiction of the United States' includes 'a vessel without nationality.'" Id. (quoting 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(A)).