United States ex rel. Toledo v. HCA Holdings, Inc.
[…] Diaz, 820 F.3d at 176 (quotation marks and citation omitted). Once articulated, the burden "shifts back to the employee to demonstrate that the employer's reason is actually a pretext for retaliation." Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted).

The 2013 National Defense Authorization Act ("NDAA") similarly prohibits retaliation against an employee who discloses to an appropriate party "information that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of . . . a violation of law, rule, or regulation related to a Federal contract." 41 U.S.C. § 4712(a)(1) (amended Dec. 2016). An appropriate party includes a "management official or other employee of the [employer] who has the responsibility to investigate, discover, or address misconduct." 41 U.S.C. § 4712(a)(2)(G) (amended Dec. 2016). As with an FCA retaliation claim, an employer must know of the protected activity. Armstrong v. Arcanum Grp., 897 F.3d 1283, 1287 (10th Cir. 2018).