United States ex rel. Raffington v. Bon Secours Health Sys.
[…] Id. § 540.6(e)(7). This text in particular speaks to materiality, using mandatory language to describe the NYS DOH's requirement not to pay — or to recoup if wrongfully paid — claims that a medical provider knew or should have known could have been paid by an insurer other than Medicaid.

42 C.F.R. § 433.139 provides that if Medicaid "has established the probable existence of third party liability at the time the claim is filed, the agency must reject the claim and return it to the provider for a determination of the amount of liability." While this regulation does not speak directly to the payment decisions of the NYS DOH, the fact that federal Medicaid will not reimburse submitted claims where a third party may be liable for the payment of those claims makes it more likely that New York State would conform its behavior to