United States ex rel. Raffington v. Bon Secours Health Sys.
[…] as indicated by the patient's condition but at least every (60) days.

While this regulation required that providers obtain a physician signature within a specified time frame, nothing in the text of the regulation suggests that compliance with this requirement is more important to NYS DOH payment decisions than compliance with other requirements.

The federal Medicare requirements that Raffington cites do make physician certification and recertification express conditions of payment. See 42 C.F.R. § 424.22 ("Medicare Part A or Part B pays for home health services only if a physician certifies and recertifies the content specified in paragraphs (a)(1) and (b)(2) of this section, as appropriate."). But signatures themselves are not made an express condition.