United States ex rel. Goldberg v. Sacramento Heart & Vascular Med. Assocs.
[…] Cal. Welf. and Inst. Code § 14107.2(c)(1). As with the AKS safe harbor, the Complaint does not plead each of the elements of the affirmative defense - specifically, that the primary care physicians are “bona fide employees.” Accordingly, the Court DENIES the Motion to Dismiss related to the fourth, fifth and sixth causes of action.

III. California Insurance Fraud Prevention Act

Defendants also seek dismissal of Relator's seventh cause of action for violation of California Insurance Code section 1871.7(a). That section provides that it is “unlawful to knowingly employ runners, cappers, steerers, or other persons to procure clients or patients to perform or obtain services or benefits pursuant to Division 4 (commencing with Section 3200) of the Labor Code . . . .” Defendants argue first that since the bonuses were paid when existing patients were internally referred for diagnostic services provided by SHVMA, the bonuses could not have been “to procure clients or patients.”