United States ex rel. Goldberg v. Sacramento Heart & Vascular Med. Assocs.
[…] As Defendants themselves note, Welfare and Institutions Code section 14107.2 is “California's Medi-Cal antikickback statute,” which is “specifically ‘based on' the federal AKS.” (Mot. at 8 (citations omitted).) Indeed, the text of section 14107.2 is virtually identical to the federal AKS. Compare Cal. Welf. and Inst. Code § 14107.2 with 42 U.S.C.§ 1320a-7b. That includes the safe harbor for “[a]ny amount paid by an employer to an employee, who has a bona fide employment relationship with that employer, for employment with provision of covered items or services.” Cal. Welf. and Inst. Code § 14107.2(c)(1). As with the AKS safe harbor, the Complaint does not plead each of the elements of the affirmative defense - specifically, that the primary care physicians are “bona fide employees.”