United States ex rel. Carter v. Bridgepoint Education, Inc.
[…] (Id. at 2.)

Bridgepoint is Ashford's parent company.

         Under Title IV of the Higher Education Act ("HEA"), 20 U.S.C. §§ 1070 et seq., the federal government distributes funds to assist students with the costs of higher education. Educational institutions that wish to participate in the student loan programs established by Title IV must enter into a Program Participation Agreement ("PPA") with the Department of Education. U.S. ex rel. Hendow v. Univ. of Phoenix, 461 F.3d 1166, 1168 (9th Cir. 2006); 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a)(20). As part of the PPA, a school agrees to comply with "a panoply of statutory, regulatory, and contractual requirements." Hendow, 461 F.3d at 1168. One of these requirements is a ban on incentive compensation, which bars schools from "provid[ing] any commission, bonus, or other incentive payment based directly or indirectly on success in securing enrollments or financial aid to any persons or entities engaged in any student recruiting or admission activities or in making decisions regarding the award of student financial assistance." 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a)(20).

         Relators allege that from 2005 to 2011, Ashford's compensation practices violated the HEA's incentive compensation ban because Ashford adjusted salaries for enrollment advisors based solely on recruiting success.