United States Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Paron Capital Mgmt., LLC
[…] 7 U.S.C. § 13(a).

Section 22(a) of the Commodity Exchange Act also provides for a private right of action for actual damages resulting from a violation of the Act. 7 U.S.C. § 25(a). Except as provided by other specified sections, this section is the "exclusive" remedy "available to any person who sustains loss as a result of any alleged violation of this Act." Id. at § 25(a)(2). This remedy, however, is limited to persons who received trading advice from the violator for a fee, who made a contract for the sale of a commodity for future delivery through the violator, or who purchased from or sold to the violator certain options or contracts.