United Specialties of America v. Department of Revenue
[…] 2. The entry is not by bulk transfer.
(d) The removal of diesel fuel in this state to an unregistered person, unless there was a prior taxable removal, entry, or sale of the diesel fuel.

(e) The removal or sale of blended diesel fuel in this state by the blender thereof. The number of gallons of blended diesel fuel subject to tax is the difference between the total number of gallons of blended diesel fuel removed or sold and the number of gallons of previously taxed diesel fuel used to produce the blended diesel fuel.

Section 206.872 provides:
(1) Every position holder shall pay taxes on the removal of diesel fuel from a terminal as described by s. 206.87(2). In an exchange agreement between two licensed terminal suppliers, the receiving party shall be liable as the position holder if the receiving party is identified to the terminal operator by the delivering party.

(2) Every terminal supplier shall pay taxes on the removal of diesel fuel from a refinery as specified by s. 206.87(2)(b).

(3) Every importer shall pay taxes on the entry into this state as specified by s. 206.87(2)(c).

(4) Any person that produces blended diesel fuel outside the bulk transfer or terminal system shall pay taxes as provided for by s. 206.87(2)(e).

(5) Any person using diesel fuel in a use which is not exempt under s. 206.874 is liable for the backup tax imposed under s. 206.873.

(6) The seller of diesel fuel is jointly and severally liable for the backup tax imposed under s. 206.873 if the seller knows or has reason to know that the diesel fuel will be used in any nonexempt use.

(7) The terminal operator is jointly and severally liable for the taxes imposed under s. 206.87 if:

(a) The position holder with respect to the diesel fuel is a person other than the terminal operator and is not a terminal supplier; or
(b) The terminal operator has not met the conditions specified under subsection (8).
(8) A terminal operator is not liable for taxes imposed under s. 206.87 if at the time of the removal all the following apply:
(a) The terminal operator is a terminal supplier.

(b) The terminal operator has an unexpired notification certificate from the position holder as required by the Internal Revenue Service.

(c) The terminal operator has no reason to believe that any information in the certificate is false.

(9) The terminal operator is jointly and severally liable for the taxes imposed under s. 206.87 if, in connection with the removal of diesel fuel that is not dyed and marked in accordance with United States Environmental Protection Agency or Internal Revenue Service requirements, the terminal