United Specialties of America v. Department of Revenue
[…] (emphasis added)

It appears that section 206.9825(3)(a) imposes an "excise tax" on each gallon of kerosene sold, generally and in all cases, unless specifically exempted either by section 206.874, or by (c) of the same subsection quoted above. Appellants do not contend that either of the two exemptions applies to these transactions. Rather, they point out that the tax is imposed under Part III of the statute entitled "Aviation Fuel," that section 206.9825 is entitled "Aviation Fuel Tax," and that the statute defines "aviation fuel" as fuel used in aircraft.

Section 206.87(2) provides:

(2) The taxes specified in this section are imposed on all of the following:

(a) The removal of diesel fuel in this state from a terminal if the diesel fuel is removed at the rack.

(b) The removal of diesel fuel in this state from any refinery if either of the following applies:

1. The removal is by bulk transfer and the owner of the diesel fuel immediately before the removal is not a licensed terminal supplier; or

2. The removal is at the refinery rack.

(c) The entry of diesel fuel into this state for sale, consumption, use, or warehousing if either of the following applies:

1. The entry is by bulk transfer and the enterer is not a licensed terminal supplier; or
2. The entry is not by bulk transfer.
(d) The removal of diesel fuel in this state to an unregistered person, unless there was a prior taxable removal, entry, or sale of the diesel fuel.

(e) The removal or sale of blended diesel fuel in this state by the blender thereof. The number of gallons of blended diesel fuel subject to tax is the difference between the total number of gallons of blended diesel fuel removed or sold and the number of gallons of previously taxed diesel fuel used to produce the blended diesel fuel.

Section 206.872 provides:
(1) Every position holder shall pay taxes on the removal of diesel fuel from a terminal as described by s. 206.87(2).