United Pharmacal v. Missouri Board of Pharmacy
[…] This assistance in no way is intended to relieve the pharmacist from his responsibilities for compliance with this chapter and he will be responsible for the actions of the auxiliary personnel acting in his assistance. This chapter shall also not be construed to prohibit or interfere with any legally registered practitioner of medicine, dentistry, podiatry, or veterinary medicine, or the practice of optometry in accordance with and as provided in sections 195.070 and 336.220, RSMo, in the compounding or dispensing of his own prescriptions.

2. Section 338.220, RSMo., states in part:

1. It shall be unlawful for any person, copartnership, association, corporation or any other business entity to open, establish, operate or maintain any pharmacy, as defined by statute without first obtaining a permit to do so from the Missouri board of pharmacy. The following classes of pharmacy permits or licenses are hereby established:

(1) Class A: Community/ambulatory; (2) Class B: Hospital outpatient pharmacy; (3) Class C: Long-term care; (4) Class D: Home health care; (5) Class E: Radiopharmaceutical; (6) Class F: Renal dialysis; (7) Class G: Medical gas; (8) Class H: Sterile Product Compounding: (9) Class I: Consultant Services.

2. Application for such permit or license shall be made upon a form furnished to the applicant; shall contain a statement that it is made under oath or affirmation and that its representations are true and correct to the best knowledge and belief of the person signing same, subject to the penalties of making a false affidavit or declaration; and shall be accompanied by a permit or license fee. The permit or licensee issued shall be renewable upon payment of a renewal fee. Separate applications shall be made and separate permits or licenses required for each pharmacy opened, established, operated or maintained by the same owner.

3. Section 338.195. Any person, who is not licensed under this chapter, who violates any provision of sections 338.010 to 338.315 shall, upon conviction, be adjudged guilty of a class C felony.

You are hereby ordered to immediately CEASE AND DESIST the unlicensed practice of pharmacy.