United Ins. Co. of Am. v. Md. Ins. Admin.
[…] Marriott Employees Fed. Credit Union v. MVA, 346 Md. 437, 445 (1997). "If the words of the statute, construed according to their common and everyday meaning, are clear and unambiguous and express a plain meaning, we will give effect to the statute as it is written." Jones v. State, 336 Md. 255, 261 (1994). Furthermore, "we neither add nor delete words to a clear and unambiguous statute to give it a meaning not reflected by the words the Legislature used or engage in forced or subtle interpretation in an attempt to extend or limit the statute's meaning." Walzer, 395 Md. at 572.

Section 2-210 of the Insurance Article states that the Commissioner shall hold a hearing on written demand by a person aggrieved by any "act of, threatened act of, or failure to act by the Commissioner . . . ." Ins. § 2-210(a)(2). We believe it is significant that the Legislature provided the Commissioner authority to review both "acts" and "threatened acts" of the agency. As appellants note, the Commissioner "never started any formal administrative process here."