United Ins. Co. of Am. v. Md. Ins. Admin.
[…] They support this contention with two arguments. First, they allege that "neither the Circuit Court nor the Administration suggest that [Ins.] § 2-201 would have granted the Commissioner primary jurisdiction . . . if she had not made that statement." They conclude that had the Commissioner not made the statement, they would have been authorized to seek a declaratory judgment in circuit court. Secondly, they contend that the "key event" that mandated exhaustion—the Commissioner's statement—is not a "threatened act," and thus not covered by the remedial scheme of Ins. § 2-210.

Ins. § 2-210 states in pertinent part:

(2) The Commissioner shall hold a hearing: . . . .

(ii) except as otherwise provided in this article, on written demand by a person aggrieved by any act of, threatened act of, or failure to act by the Commissioner or by any report, regulation, or order of the Commissioner, except an order to hold a hearing or an order resulting from a hearing.

The "statement" refers to the Commissioner's statement during the informal February 28 meeting where she stated that she interpreted the Act to apply to in-force policies.

Their first contention is unpersuasive.