United Ins. Co. of Am. v. Md. Ins. Admin.
[…] Danielczyk, 400 Md. 98, 103-04 (2007). We review the circuit court's grant of a motion to dismiss de novo. Id.

II. Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies

The doctrine of administrative exhaustion is an aspect of "the relationship between legislatively created administrative remedies and alternative statutory, common law or equitable judicial remedies." Prince George's County v. Ray's Used Cars, 398 Md. 632, 644 (2007). The administrative remedy in question is set out in Md. Code Ann. (1995, 2011 Repl.) § 2-210(a)(2)(ii) of the Insurance Article ("Ins."), which, among other things, requires the Commissioner to hold a hearing "on written demand by a person aggrieved by any act of, threatened act of, or failure to act by the Commissioner[.]" The statutory remedy is the declaratory judgment action filed by appellants.

Section 2-210(a)(2)(ii) states that it applies "except as otherwise provided in [the Insurance Article.]" The parties do not contend that there is a relevant statutory exception.