Unite States v. Cmty. Primary Care of Ga.
[…] (Dkt. 73-1 at 11.) Given the Court's refusal to take judicial notice of the IRS 990 documents, however, the Court must accept as true Relator's allegation that Defendant “owns, manages or controls” Riverview. (Dkt. 68 ¶ 11.) So, the Court accepts services were worthless because they-in hindsight-were of no help to the patients. (Dkt. 68 ¶¶ 128, 131.) This is plainly insufficient to state a claim under a worthless service theory. that 42 C.F.R. § 483.30 applies to Defendant in respect to Riverview only.

Defendant next argues 42 C.F.R. § 483.30 contains two exceptions to the requirement that physicians visit patients every 30 or 90 days. The first applies to so-called “skilled nursing facilities.” It states that, at such a facility, “a physician may delegate tasks to a physician assistant, nurse practitioner, or clinical nurse specialist who [among other things] . . . is under the supervision of the physician.” 42 U.S.C. § 483.30(e). The second exception applies at so-called “nursing facilities.”