Unite States v. Cmty. Primary Care of Ga.
[…] Under a worthless services theory, Relator must show “the performance of the service [was] so deficient that for all practical purposes it is the equivalent of no performance at all.” U.S. ex rel. Absher v. Momence Meadows Nursing Ctr., Inc., 764 F.3d 699, 710 (7th Cir. 2014). But Relator only alleges the.

Defendant combines the falsity and submission analysis for Count III, so the Court handles falsity for Count III in the particularity discussion.

Defendant argues Counts I and II fail because 42 C.F.R. § 483.30 applies only to nursing homes, not groups of physicians like Defendant. (Dkt. 73-1 at 12.) It is correct. See 42 C.F.R. § 483.1(b) (“The provisions of this part contain the requirements that an institution must meet in order to qualify to participate as a Skilled Nursing Facility in the Medicare program, and as a nursing facility in the Medicaid program.”). And “aside from baseless assertions that [Defendant] owns and operates nursing homes, Relator offers no reasons to hold [Defendant] responsible for nursing homes' regulatory compliance.”