Union Pacific Railroad Co. v. FMC Corporation
[…] Since it is undisputed that no written notice was provided, FMC argues that the demurrages were improperly imposed. Second, and in the alternative, FMC argues that even if Union Pacific gave appropriate notice to FMC, it is unreasonable to apply the demurrage tariff to cars that were already placed or en route as of the date that Union Pacific began imposing the rates.

49 U.S.C. § 11101 provides in pertinent part:

(b) A rail carrier shall also provide to any person, on request, the carrier's rates and other service terms. . . .
(c) A rail carrier may not increase any common carrier rates or change any common carrier service terms unless 20 days have expired after written or electronic notice is provided to any person who, within the previous 12 months —
(1) has requested such rates or terms under subsection (b); or
(2) has made arrangements with the carrier for a shipment that would be subject to such increased rates or changed terms.
49 U.S.C.A. 11101 (West 1999). A railroad's response to a request for rates must be in writing or electronic form. 49 U.S.C.A. 11101(b) (West 1999).
As of September 1, 1997, Union Pacific was providing common carrier transportation and services to FMC's facilities. Therefore, section 11101(c) governs Union Pacific's relationship with FMC.

1300.2 Disclosure requirement for existing rates

49 U.S.C.A. 11101

(a) A rail carrier must disclose to any person, upon formal request, the specific rate(s) requested . . ., as well as all charges and service terms that may be applicable to transportation covered by the rate(s).
(a) A rail carrier may not increase any rates or charges, or change any service terms (except for changes that are equivalent to rate reductions), unless 20 days have expired after written or electronic notice has been provided to all persons who, within the previous 12 months:
(1) Have formally requested under 1300.2 . . . of this part the affected rates or service terms; or
(2) Have made arrangements with the carrier for a future shipment that would be subject to the increased rates or changed service terms.
49 C.F.R. § 1300.21300.4Id

Union Pacific argues that it need not give FMC special written notice of the demurrage tariffs. Union Pacific contends that FMC only requested information about applicable transportation rates, not demurrage tariffs.