Union Bank v. Murphy
[…] While five days is limited notice, given that the defense is not particularly complex or predicated on any unknown facts, the Court finds Murphy has not been unfairly surprised or prejudiced by the late notice. See Grant v. Preferred Research, Inc., 885 F.2d 795, 797-98 (11th Cir. 1989) (holding statute of limitations defense asserted 18 days before a jury trial did not prejudice the plaintiff).

Accordingly, the Court holds Union Bank has not waived its § 432.047 affirmative defense.

B. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 432.047.2 bars Murphy's counterclaims.

Additionally, the Court holds § 432.047 bars Murphy's counterclaims. As an initial matter, the statute applies to the facts of this case. It applies to any "credit agreement," which is defined as "an agreement to lend or forebear repayment of money, to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other financial accommodation." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 432.047.1 (emphasis added). A "financial accommodation" includes any promise of forbearance or modification to the terms of a promissory note. BancorpSouth Bank v. Paramont Properties, L.L.C., 349 S.W.3d 363, 363, 365-66 (Mo. Ct.