Underwood v. Ill. Commerce Comm'n
[…] Cahnman v. SBC Illinois d/b/a AT&T Illinois, Illinois Bell, 2013 IL App (1st) 113350-U (unpublished order under Supreme Court Rule 23). Underwood argues that because Cahnman filed a claim in the wrong venue, the statute of limitations on Underwood's petition was tolled until November 27, 2013, when the Illinois Supreme Court denied Cahnman's request for leave to appeal.

¶ 24 To support his venue tolling claim, Underwood relies on section 2-104 of the Code of Civil Procedure: "No action shall abate or be dismissed because commenced in the wrong venue if there is a proper venue to which the cause may be transferred." 735 ILCS 5/2-104 (West 2014). But, section 2-104 applies to cases timely filed in the wrong venue that need to be transferred to another venue. For instance, in Kane County Defenders, Inc. v. Pollution Control Board, 139 Ill.