Umejesi v. Warden, FCI Berlin
[…] The FSA also prohibits certain prisoners, or prisoners in certain circumstances, from earning credits, and disqualifies certain prisoners who may earn credits from having those credits applied to their sentences. Among such circumstances, as relevant here, the FSA prohibits prisoners from earning time credits during the period when he or she is in “official detention” but has not yet reached the date his or her “sentence commences under [18 U.S.C. §] 3585(a).” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(B)(ii).

The BOP has promulgated regulations for executing and administering time credits under the FSA. See 28 C.F.R. § 523.40(a). The stated purpose of those regulations “is to describe procedures for the earning and application of Time Credits as authorized by 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4).” Id. The regulation Mr. Umejesi challenges here, 28 C.F.R. § 523.42(a), concerns the date upon which a prisoner can begin to earn FSA time credits. That regulation states: