Umejesi v. Warden, FCI Berlin
[…] The BOP has promulgated regulations for executing and administering time credits under the FSA. See 28 C.F.R. § 523.40(a). The stated purpose of those regulations “is to describe procedures for the earning and application of Time Credits as authorized by 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4).” Id. The regulation Mr. Umejesi challenges here, 28 C.F.R. § 523.42(a), concerns the date upon which a prisoner can begin to earn FSA time credits. That regulation states:

An eligible inmate begins earning FSA Time Credits after the inmate's term of imprisonment commences (the date the inmate arrives or voluntarily surrenders at the designated Bureau facility where the sentence will be served).
28 C.F.R. § 523.42(a).

II. Chevron Analysis

The parties here agree that the Court -- in considering Mr.