ULIN v. LOVELL'S ANTIQUE GALLERY
[…] See Magidish Depo. at 143-154 (the amount of cash he paid for overtime work varied and depended on his mood and there is no written record of the cash payments). For all of these reasons, summary adjudication of Plaintiffs overtime claim is DENIED.

4. California Labor Code Violations

In addition to the issues discussed above, Defendants' motion also seeks summary adjudication of Plaintiff's California Labor Code claims, which include section 510 (overtime pay), section 226 (accurate and complete wage statements), and section 226.7 (meal and rest periods).

a. Overtime Pay (Labor Code § 501)

Defendants argue that, even if Plaintiff is entitled to overtime pay pursuant to Labor Code section 510, section 1194.2(a) precludes the recovery of any liquidated damages. See Cal. Labor Code § 1194.2(a) ("Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to authorize the recovery of liquidated damages for failure to pay overtime compensation."). Plaintiff did not counter this point in his Opposition, and is precluded from seeking liquidated damages for California Labor Code violations.