TZ Manor, LLC v. Daines
[…] N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 461–f(3)(a). And, notably, while DOH may authorize a receiver appointed via § 461–f(4) to operate a facility only for the duration of the receivership, see id. § 461–f(4)(g), receivers appointed under § 461–f(3) are not subject to that limitation, and the statute suggests that DOH may continue its authorization on terms it may specify in each particular case. See id. § 461–f(3)(c) (providing that a § 461–f(3) receiver, after obtaining temporary authorization to operate facility, may continue to do so for “so long as he continues ... in compliance with the applicable law, regulations of the department, and the terms and conditions for such authorization as set by the department”).

The Court stresses that it is not making a definitive determination whether Defendants' actions as alleged in this case complied with every jot and tittle of state law—and it need not do so under the well established substantive due process standard.