TZ Manor, LLC v. Daines
[…] New York State regulations define an “adult home” as an “adult-care facility established and operated for the purpose of providing long-term residential care, room, board, housekeeping, personal care and supervision to five or more adults unrelated to the operator.” N.Y. Comp.Codes R. & Regs. tit. 18, § 485.2(b). Under the New York Social Services Law, no adult home (or other adult-care facility regulated by DOH) “shall be operated unless it shall possess a valid operating certificate issued [by DOH] specify[ing] [inter alia] who the operator of the facility shall be....” N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 460–b(1). Except in the case of receivership, discussed later, no entity that does not possess an operating license issued by the DOH may run an Adult Home. See id. § 461–b(2)(c) (making “[t]he knowing operation of an adult care facility without the prior written approval of [DOH]” a class A misdemeanor); N.Y. Comp.Codes R. & Regs. tit. 18, § 485.5(i). DOH may issue operating licenses if the proposed facility meets certain standards set forth in the Social Services Law and regulations promulgated thereunder. N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 460–b(2).