TZ Manor, LLC v. Daines
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶ 30 (alleging only that “site control” of the Property was in dispute after Plaintiffs' acquisition of the Property).) Instead, the Supreme Court appointed a receiver at the request of Plaintiffs after they acquired the Property and sought to evict the remaining parties (including Blatt) that claimed possessory and other rights in it. See Pondview Corp. v. Russand, Inc., 809 N.Y.S.2d 483, 10 Misc.3d 1054(A), 2005 WL 3240574, at *1 (Sup.Ct. Nov. 14, 2005) (describing underlying state court litigation). The court did so pursuant to C.P.L.R. § 6401(a), which allows the appointment of a “temporary receiver” “[u]pon motion of a person having an apparent interest in property which is the subject of an action ... where there is danger that the property will be [inter alia] lost, materially injured or destroyed.”