TZ Manor, LLC v. Daines
[…] Id. § 461–f(4)(a). This is not what the Amended Complaint alleged happened here, and, more to the point, there is no basis for the premise of Plaintiffs' argument: that DOH had to have used this procedure in the circumstances of this case. Indeed, the statutes make clear that appointment of a receiver, either by agreement between DOH and the operator or via court order, is a decision entirely within DOH's discretion. See id. § 461–f(1) (“[I]t may become necessary under certain circumstances to authorize the continuing operation of such facility for a temporary period by a court appointed receiver, at the discretion of the commissioner, ... or ... a receiver approved by [DOH].” (emphasis added)); id. § 461–f(6) (“Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to require the commissioner to seek the appointment of a receiver or to assume the responsibilities of a receiver directly or indirectly through his designee; nor shall this section authorize any court to compel the commissioner to assume the responsibilities of a receiver or to appoint a designee to assume such responsibilities.”); see also Carrier v.