TZ Manor, LLC v. Daines
[…] Order, Pondview Corp. v. Russand, Inc., No. 0822/03, slip op. at 2 (N.Y.Sup.Ct. Mar. 3, 2006).

Thus, it appears that the purpose of the receivership was to preserve the property's value while the rights of the various claimants were sorted out. The most analogous type of receivership described in § 461–f is where possession of the facility is transferred to a receiver in the course of a bankruptcy or mortgage foreclosure proceeding. See N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 461–f(3)(a). In that case, the statutes and regulations are clear that DOH may authorize the receiver to “continue to operate [the] facility for a temporary period pending the filing and review of an application to [DOH] by ... another person for an operating certificate.” Id.; see also N.Y. Comp.Codes R. & Regs. tit. 18, § 485.9(b)(1). That is precisely what the Amended Complaint alleges DOH did here. (Am.