TZ Manor, LLC v. Daines
[…] (State Defs.' Mem. 4.)

At a more specific level, the receivership provision of the Social Services Law, § 461–f, suggests that DOH's actions as alleged here had at least an arguable basis in state law. The statutes governing adult-care facilities provide for receivership in three situations. First, “[t]he operator” of an adult home may request that DOH appoint a receiver, whereupon, if DOH agrees, the operator and DOH enter into an agreement “for the appointment of a receiver to take charge of the facility under whatever conditions as shall be found acceptable by the parties.” Id. § 461–f(2). The agreement may last only sixty days, but that may be extended for “an additional sixty day period.” Id. Second, “[i]n the event of a transfer of possession of the premises of such facility from an approved operator to a court appointed receiver in a bankruptcy or mortgage foreclosure proceeding, [DOH] may authorize such court appointed receiver to continue to operate such facility for a temporary period pending the filing and review of an application to [DOH] by such receiver or by another person for an operating certificate....” Id. § 461–f(3)(a). The application must be filed “within ninety days after the transfer of possession to the receiver, unless the time for such filing is extended by the department.” Id. Third, “[w]hen [DOH] revokes or temporarily suspends the operating certificate of such facility and the commissioner determines that the appointment of a receiver is necessary to protect the health, safety and welfare of the residents of a facility,” DOH may apply for an order in state Supreme Court directing “the operators, owners and prime lessors” to show cause why “the commissioner, or at the discretion of the commissioner, his designee, should not be appointed receiver to take charge of the facility.” Id. § 461–f(4)(a). DOH may grant a receiver appointed in this manner “an operating certificate the duration of which shall be limited to the duration of the receivership.” Id. § 461–f(4)(g). The court may terminate this type of receivership only when six months have elapsed since its commencement (though that may be extended “for good cause”), id. § 461–f(4)(e)(i)(a), “when the department grants the facility a new operating certificate,” id. § 461–f(4)(e)(i)(b), and when the residents of the facility “have been provided alternative modes of care,” provided that “residents shall not be removed from the facility unless it is required for the protection of the health, safety or welfare of the residents,” id. § 461–f(4)(e)(i)(c).

The Amended Complaint in this case does not contain facts suggesting Long Hill became receiver of the Adult Home pursuant to any of the three methods described in § 461–f. (Am.