Tyler v. Locklear
[…] While this court agrees with the Fourth Circuit's construction of the A-18 rule, this court does not find, here, that a construction consistent with Defendant's findings is unreasonable. As Justice Alito, concurring in part in Flores-Figuero, points out,

[i]n interpreting a criminal statute such as the one before us, I think it is fair to begin with a general presumption that the specified mens rea applies to all the elements of an offense, but it must be recognized that there are instances in which context may well rebut that presumption. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a) makes it unlawful to “knowingly transport an individual who has not attained the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign commerce . . . with intent that the individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense.” The Courts of Appeals have uniformly held that a defendant need not know the victim's age to be guilty under this statute.
Flores-Figueroa, 556 U.S. at 660 (cleaned up).