TYCO Thermal Controls LLC v. Redwood Industrials
[…] ("TSCA") and 40 CFR § 761.61 promulgated thereunder. However, this argument contradicts previous assertions made by Tyco itself. In a brief submitted after it sought approval from the EPA, Tyco made several references to the fact that the CRWQCB "has approved a plan of remediation," and acknowledged that "Tyco is proceeding under an approved plan." Opp. Br. to Rowe Mot. to Dismiss at 3, Case No. 10-cv-01606 Dkt. 10.

Under the TSCA, PCB remediation may be conducted in one of three ways: self-implementing on-site cleanup, performance-based disposal, or risk-based disposal. 40 CFR § 761.61(a)-(c). It is clear from the regulations that agency approval is required for risk-based disposals. § 761.61(c) "No person may conduct cleanup activities under this paragraph prior to obtaining written approval by EPA." However, the approval requirement for self-implementing cleanup proposals is less firm. § 761.61 (a).