Twomey v. Tuscaloosa Cnty.
[…] See Tuttle, 471 U.S. at 823. The City of Tuscaloosa's motion to dismiss Plaintiff's excessive force claim under § 1983 is due to be granted.

C. Negligence and/or Wantonness

Martin and the City contend that Plaintiff's claim for negligence and/or wantonness is barred by Alabama's peace-officer immunity, Alabama Code § 6-5-338, which uses as its standard of analysis the Alabama state-agent immunity as established in Ex parte Cranman, 792 So. 2d 392 (Ala. 2000). The plaintiff replies only that Martin is not immune and, therefore, the City is not immune.

Alabama Code § 6-5-338(a) states in relevant part:

Every peace officer... who is employed or appointed pursuant to the Constitution or statutes of this state, whether appointed or employed as a peace officer... by the state or a county or municipality thereof, or by an agency or institution, corporate or otherwise, created pursuant to the Constitution or laws of this state and authorized by the Constitution or laws to appoint or employ police officers or other peace officers or tactical medics, and whose duties prescribed by law, or by the lawful terms of their employment or appointment, include the enforcement of, or the investigation and reporting of violations of, the criminal laws of this state, and who is empowered by the laws of this state to execute warrants, to arrest and to take into custody
persons who violate, or who are lawfully charged by warrant, indictment, or other lawful process, with violations of, the criminal laws of this state, shall at all times be deemed to be officers of this state, and as such shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties.
Because the statute express analogizes city and county peace officers to "officers of this state," the Alabama courts have construed the statue are applying state-agent immunity, as explicated in Ex parte Cranman, 792 So. 2d 392 (Ala. 2000), to local municipal police officers.