Twin City Petroleum & Props. v. Kessler
[…] Id. at 448.

Applying the principles recognized in Langer and Elbert here, we hold that a petition for review of an APO under Minn. Stat. § 116.072, subd. 7(a), must be dismissed as untimely if the person subject to the order fails both to serve and file the appeal within 30 days of receiving the APO. And applying that holding to the facts of this appeal, we conclude that the district court did not err by dismissing TC Petroleum's petition for review of the APOs.

TC Petroleum received the APOs on November 10, 2021. Under Minn. Stat. § 116.072, subd. 7(a), TC Petroleum had 30 days to appeal by filing its petition "with the court administrator with proof of service on the commissioner or county board." Because the statute does not clarify what types of proof of service are allowed, the notice of appeal should have been received by the MPCA and filed with the district court within the 30-day time period.