TVI, INC. v. INFOSOFT TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
[…] The UCC supplies the missing terms. 7. The UCC does not apply to the Pilot Agreement, Development Agreement, or Lease Agreement, but does apply to all other contracts because they all relate to the sale of goods. 8. Under the UCC, when a seller fails to tender delivery, the buyer "in addition to recovering so much of the price as has been paid" may "`cover' and have damages under section 400.2-712 as to all the goods affected whether or not they have been identified to the contract." Mo. Rev. Stat. § (1)(a). 9. The buyer covers by "making in good faith and without unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of or contract to purchase goods in substitution for those due from the seller." at § 400.2-712(1). 10. If a party elects to cover, the buyer may recover from the seller "as damages the difference between the cover cost and the contract price together with an incidental or consequential damages. . . ." at § 400.2-712(2). 11. The seller has the burden of showing that the