Tuttle v. State
[…] Because "conspiracy" is not included within the list of enumerated dangerous felonies, the petitioner contends trial counsel should have moved to dismiss the possession of a firearm charge. The State contends conspiracy to possess over 300 pounds of marijuana with intent to sell qualifies as a dangerous felony.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1324(a) provides, "It is an offense to possess a firearm or antique firearm with the intent to go armed during the commission of or attempt to commit a dangerous felony." The statute then specifies the offenses qualifying as "dangerous felonies," one of which is "[a] felony involving the sale, manufacture, distribution or possession with intent to sell, manufacture or distribute a controlled substance or controlled substance analogue defined in part 4 of this