Tutillo v. Day Kimball Healthcare Inc.
[…] (Emphasis in original.) Id., 224-25. The court determined that the changes to the statute, as evidenced in P.A. 05-275, are not "plain and unambiguous" pursuant to General Statutes § 1-2z. The court, therefore, considered extratextual evidence, including the amendment's legislative history, to determine the proper grounds for attacking the sufficiency of the plaintiff's good faith certificate. "Nothing in the plain language of the statute or its legislative history indicate, however, that an insufficient opinion is grounds for dismissal of an action." Id., 225.

General Statutes § 1-2z provides: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered."