Tutillo v. Day Kimball Healthcare Inc.
[…] They argue that a "similar health care provider" in this case would be a family doctor with respect to Fattaleh and Abington and an emergency room doctor with respect to Day Kimball. Because the plaintiff has not obtained the opinion of a "similar health care provider," the defendants argue that the plaintiff's good faith certificate is insufficient and that the plaintiff is unable to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.

General Statutes § 52-184c defines "similar health care provider." The statute distinguishes between a nonspecialist and a specialist. For a nonspecialist, a "similar health care provider" is defined as "one who: (1) Is licensed by the appropriate regulatory agency of this state or another state requiring the same or greater qualifications; and (2) is trained and experienced in the same discipline or school of practice and such training and experience shall be as a result of the active involvement in the practice or teaching of medicine within the five-year period before the incident giving rise to the claim." General Statutes § 52-184c(b). A "similar health care provider" for a specialist is defined as "one who: (1) Is trained and experienced in the same specialty; and (2) is certified by the appropriate American board in the same specialty; provided if the defendant health care provider is providing treatment or diagnosis for a condition which is not within his specialty, a specialist trained in the treatment or diagnosis for that condition shall be considered a 'similar health care provider.' " General Statutes § 52-184c(c).

"Where the legal grounds for . . . a motion [to strike] are dependent upon underlying facts not alleged in the plaintiff's pleadings, the defendant must await the evidence which may be adduced at trial, and the motion should be denied."