Tuscarawas Township Board v. City of Massillon
[…] (T. 62-63).

D. R.C. 709.033(A)(5) — GENERAL GOOD

{¶ 57} Appellants next argue the trial court erred in affirming the annexation because the petitioners did not meet their burden of proving that, on balance, the benefits of annexation to the territory sought to be annexed and the surrounding area would outweigh the detriments to the same area.

{¶ 58} As previously stated, R.C. 709.033(A)(5) requires that:

{¶ 59} "(5) On balance, the general good of the territory proposed to be annexed will be served, and the benefits to the territory proposed to be annexed and the surrounding area will outweigh the detriments to the territory proposed to be annexed and the surrounding area, if the annexation petition is granted. As used in division (A)(5) of this section, `surrounding area' means the territory within the unincorporated area of any township located one-half mile or less from any of the territory proposed to be annexed."

{¶ 60} We note that in enacting statutes governing annexation, one of the intentions of the legislature was "to give an owner of property freedom of choice as to the governmental subdivisions in which he desires his property to be located." Toledo Trust Co. v. Bd. Of Commrs.