Tuscarawas Township Board v. City of Massillon
[…] The ordinance, however, failed to include Beaumont Avenue and incorrectly identified Wooster Street. (T. 21). Mr. Flory testified that Jason Haines, the agent for the petitioners, was aware of the oversight on both issues and they would be corrected. Id. Jason Haines indicated that the City intended to maintain the section of Beaumont Avenue. Id.

{¶ 71} The trial court determined the errors in the ordinance to be procedural defects that were cured at the hearing. As stated by R.C. 709.015,

{¶ 72} "The procedural requirements set forth in sections 709.02 to 709.21 of the Revised Code are directory in nature. Substantial compliance with the procedural requirements of those sections is sufficient to grant the board of county commissioners jurisdiction to hear and render its decision on a petition for annexation filed under those sections. The board shall cure a procedural defect and shall not deny a petition for annexation solely upon the basis of procedural defects."

{¶ 73} In this case, we question the authority of the agent of the petitioners to cure defects in an ordinance passed by the Massillon City Council.