Tuscarawas Township Board v. City of Massillon
[…] {¶ 73} In this case, we question the authority of the agent of the petitioners to cure defects in an ordinance passed by the Massillon City Council. The Mayor of the City of Massillon testified at the hearing as well, but he did not testify as to the division of streets and highways or the City of Massillon's compliance with R.C. 709.033(A)(6).

{¶ 74} Accordingly, we find the trial court erred in finding the Stark County Board of Commissioners approved the petition for annexation based on compliance with R.C. 709.033(A)(6). R.C. 709.033 states that, "[a]fter the hearing on a petition for annexation, the board of county commissioners shall enter upon its journal a resolution granting the annexation if it finds, based upon a preponderance of the substantial, reliable, and probative evidence on the whole record, that each of the following conditions have been met * * *[.]" We find that based upon the errors in the City of Massillon ordinance, R.C. 709.033(A)(6) had not been met.

{¶ 75} Accordingly, we sustain Appellants' Assignment of Error on that issue.