Tuscarawas Township Board v. City of Massillon
[…] For the purposes of this division, `street' `highway' as the same meaning as in section 4511.01 of the Revised Code."

{¶ 29} Appellants have set forth numerous reasons why the Stark County Board of Commissioner's approval of the annexation, and the trial court's affirmance of the same, fails to meet the conditions set forth in R.C. 709.033. As the trial court did in its judgment entry, we will address each argument separately.

A. R.C. 709.02 — VALID SIGNATURES

{¶ 30} Appellants argue the annexation petition fails to meet the requirement of R.C. 709.02, as it does not include valid signatures of a majority of the owners of real estate in the territory proposed for annexation. R.C. 709.02(C) states,

{¶ 31} "(C) The petition required by this section shall contain the following:

{¶ 32} "(1) The signatures of a majority of the owners of real estate in the territory proposed for annexation. The person who signs or the circulator of the petition also shall write the date the signature was made next to the owner's name. No signature obtained more than one hundred eighty days before the date on which the petition is filed shall be counted in determining the number of signers of the petition. Any owner who signed the petition may have the signature removed before the document is filed by delivering a signed statement to the agent for the petitioners expressing the owner's wish to have the signature removed. Upon receiving a signed statement, the agent for the petitioners shall strike through the signature, causing the signature to be deleted from the petition."

{¶ 33} As stated above, there are five property owners making up the annexation territory. William P. Broel and Josephine M. Broel are two of the five property owners. The Broels are President and Vice President of Bison Storage, Inc., which is the third property owner.