Tuscarawas Township Board v. City of Massillon
[…] (T. 138). 8.46 acres of the property would be annexed. (T. 139).

{¶ 67} Upon review of the evidence, we find there was a preponderance of substantial, reliable, and probative evidence to support the trial court's decision that the general good of the territory and the surrounding area would be met through annexation.

E. R.C. 709.033(A)(6) — DIVIDED STREET OR HIGHWAY

{¶ 68} In Appellants' final argument, Appellants argue the trial court erred in affirming the decision of the Stark County Board of Commissioners as to R.C. 709.033(A)(6). R.C. 709.033(A)(6) states,

{¶ 69} "No street or highway will be divided or segmented by the boundary line between a township and the municipal corporation as to create a road maintenance problem, or, if a street or highway will be so divided or segmented, the municipal corporation has agreed, as a condition of the annexation, that it will assume the maintenance of that street or highway. * * *."

{¶ 70} Appellants state that the annexation would result in numerous divisions or segmentations of streets in the annexation territory.