Tuscan River Estate, LLC v. U.S. Bank Tr.
[…] Stat., in the state, section 48.062 applies. This section governs service of process on an LLC, whether "domestic or foreign," regardless of whether it is doing business in Florida. § 48.062(1), Fla. Stat. If service of process cannot be effectuated on an LLC's registered agent because the LLC failed to comply with chapter 605, the LLC does not have a registered agent, or the registered agent cannot be served after the exercise of reasonable diligence, then a manager of a manager-managed LLC or a member of a member-managed LLC may be served. See § 48.062(2), Fla. Stat. "If, after reasonable diligence, service of process cannot be completed under subsection (1) or subsection (2), service of process may be effected by service upon the Secretary...." § 48.062(3), Fla. Stat.

Service of process on the Secretary under section 48.062(3) is referred to as "substituted" service of process. See, e.g., Green Emerald Homes, LLC v. PNC Bank, N.A., 207 So.3d 1027, 1028 (Fla. 5th DCA 2017).