Tuscan River Estate, LLC v. U.S. Bank Tr.
[…] However, U.S. Bank's reliance on Magnolia Court is misplaced because there was no evidence that Tuscan River was transacting business in the state. See Magnolia Ct., LLC, 299 So. 3d at 426-27 (holding that compliance with section 605.0904(6) resulted in perfected service of process on an unregistered, foreign LLC who failed to maintain a certification of authority to transact business in the state and who was sued as a result of that business). Section 605.0905, Florida Statutes, enumerates activities which do not constitute "transacting business" as the phrase is used throughout chapter 605. Among those activities are "[c]reating or acquiring indebtedness, mortgages, and security interests in real and personal property" and "[o]wning, without more, real or personal property." § 605.0905(1)(g), (m), Fla. Stat. Additionally, there is no evidence in the record that the property in question was "income-producing." § 605.0905(3), Fla. Stat.