Tuscan River Estate, LLC v. U.S. Bank Tr.
[…] Green Emerald Homes LLC v. Green Tree Servicing LLC, 230 So.3d 607, 608 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017). "Perfection of substituted service requires strict compliance with the statutory prerequisites because such service is an exception to personal service." PNC Bank, N.A., 207 So. 3d at 1028 (quoting Wyatt v. Haese, 649 So.2d 905, 907 (Fla. 4th DCA 1995)).

Section 48.062(1) requires an attempt at service of process on an LLC's registered agent. However, this subsection presupposes that the LLC to be served has registered with the Florida Department of State. See § 48.062(1), Fla. Stat. (directing service of process on "the registered agent designated by the limited liability company under chapter 605"). Because Tuscan River is unregistered, there was no registered agent for U.S. Bank to attempt to serve.

Moving on to subsection (2), U.S. Bank could have effectuated service of process on a member of Tuscan River. See § 48.062(2), Fla. Stat.