Turpin v. Division of Employment
[…] This conclusion of the referee's lends itself to a considerable degree of subjectivity.

The Commission affirmed the latter two determinations. Turpin, as he did with the first determination, appealed to this court, making a total of three separate appeals. They have been consolidated.

It is unclear why these determinations were not consolidated by the Division in the beginning. Multiple hearings served only to exasperate the already confusing facts involved in this case.

Our review of a decision of the Commission is controlled by § 288.210, RSMo Supp. 1995, which reads in part:

The findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law. The court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the commission on the following grounds and no other:

(1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;

(2) That the decision was procured by fraud;

(3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award; or

(4) That there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.

"Substantial evidence is evidence which has probative force on the issues, and from which the trier of facts can reasonably decide the case." Travelers Equities v. Division of Emp. Sec. , 927 S.W.2d 912, 917 (Mo.App. 1996).