Turner v. Welkal
[…] The plaintiff has not named the sheriff as a defendant, but he has named his "jailers," including Dan Weikal, administrator of the Criminal Justice Center, and Pam Hale, administrator of the Hill Detention Center, according to the plaintiff. Although the statute appears to create vicarious liability on the part of the sheriff for the jailer's actions, it does not obviate liability on the part of a jailer for failure to comply with his or her delegated responsibilities.

Section 41-4-101 states in pertinent part: "The sheriff of a county has . . . the custody and charge of the jail of the county and of all prisoners committed to the jail and may appoint a jailer, for whose acts the sheriff is civilly responsible."