Turner v. State
[…] V

The defendant was properly sentenced under the Habitual Felony Offender Act. Alabama Code Section 13A-5-9 (1975). The defendant had two prior convictions which were the result of guilty pleas.

These guilty pleas were not involuntary because the defendant was not represented by a "certified" interpreter. On both of these pleas the defendant was represented by an attorney who was an interpreter and who could communicate through sign language. Although Section 12-21-132 provides that the interpreter shall be furnished from a "roster of interpreters . . . being provided by and approved solely by the Alabama Association of the Deaf", there is no contention that the defendant requested an interpreter under that or any related section. Alabama Code Sections 12-21-131, 132, 133 (1975).