Turner v. Real Time Sols.
[…] “California Civil Code § 2924 et seq. outlines the steps that make up a foreclosure proceeding in the state of California.” Brewster v. Sun Tr. Mortg., Inc., 742 F.3d 876, 879 (9th Cir. 2014). Pursuant to section 2924c(a)(1), a mortgagor has the “right to cure a default by paying the amount in default, plus ‘reasonable costs and expenses,' thereby reinstating the loan as if the default had not occurred.” Walker v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 121 Cal.Rptr.2d 79, 89 (2002) (quoting Cal. Code Civ. P. § 2924c(a)(1)); see also Carson v. Bank of Am. NA, 611 Fed.Appx. 379, 380 (9th Cir. 2015). Moreover, section 2924d provides that “a beneficiary, trustee, mortgagee, or his or her agent, may demand and receive . . . those reasonable costs and expenses . . . that are actually incurred in enforcing the terms of the obligation and trustee's or attorney's fees” that are expressly authorized as a condition to reinstatement. Cal. Code. Civ. P. § 2924d(a)(1).