Turner v. Neptune Towing Recovery, Inc.
[…] Id. (citing New Hampshire v. Maine, 532 U.S. 742, 750-51 (2001)). Further, the Eleventh Circuit requires that "the allegedly inconsistent positions were made under oath in a prior proceeding," and that the inconsistencies were "calculated to make a mockery of the judicial system." Id.

Given this record, the Court declines to exercise its discretion to apply judicial estoppel. Neptune relies solely on Turner's posting of a bond under section 713.76. That section provides: "Any lienee may release his or her property from any lien claimed thereon under this part by filing with the clerk of the circuit court a cash or surety bond, payable to the person claiming the lien, in the amount of the final bill, and conditioned for the payment of any judgment which may be recovered on said lien, with costs." Fla. Stat. § 713.76. At most, Neptune's argument demonstrates that Turner posted a bond to release the vessel.