Turner v. Neptune Towing Recovery, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs motion for summary judgment (Dkt. 13) is GRANTED IN PART and DENIED IN PART, and Defendant's motion for summary judgment (Dkt. 19) is DENIED.

Discussion

Turner has moved for summary judgment, arguing that she is the rightful owner of the sailing vessel, the Drumbeat II. Further, Turner argues that Neptune Towing Recovery, Inc. (Neptune) is not entitled to a lien for towing and storing the vessel. Neptune opposes summary judgment relying, first, on Florida Statute § 713.78 and, second, on a claim for salvage.

Pursuant to section 713.78, a lien for reasonable towing and storage fees attaches to a vessel which is towed and stored by persons regularly engaged in that business. "Vessel," within the meaning of the statute, includes "every description of watercraft, barge, and airboat used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water, other than a seaplane or a `documented vessel' as defined in s. 327.02(9)." Fla. Stat. § 713.78. Section 327.02(9) in turn defines "documented vessel" as "a vessel for which a valid certificate of documentation is outstanding pursuant to 46 C.F.R. part 67." Fla. Stat. § 327.02(9).