Turner v. Neptune Towing Recovery, Inc.
[…] (Neptune) is not entitled to a lien for towing and storing the vessel. Neptune opposes summary judgment relying, first, on Florida Statute § 713.78 and, second, on a claim for salvage.

Pursuant to section 713.78, a lien for reasonable towing and storage fees attaches to a vessel which is towed and stored by persons regularly engaged in that business. "Vessel," within the meaning of the statute, includes "every description of watercraft, barge, and airboat used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water, other than a seaplane or a `documented vessel' as defined in s. 327.02(9)." Fla. Stat. § 713.78. Section 327.02(9) in turn defines "documented vessel" as "a vessel for which a valid certificate of documentation is outstanding pursuant to 46 C.F.R. part 67." Fla. Stat. § 327.02(9). The Code of Federal Regulations provides that a "Certificate of Documentation means form CG 1270." 46 C.F.R. § 67.3. Section 713.78 therefore does not apply to a vessel which has a valid, outstanding certificate of documentation, form CG 1270.