Turner v. Lyon
[…] We granted certiorari to review that judgment. We affirm the judgment for treble damages, attorneys' fees and court costs, but reverse on the dismissal of the counterclaim.

I.

Since the landlord failed to comply with section 38-12-103(1), the lower court ruled that she was barred from asserting her counterclaim. Section 38-12-103(2). The petitioner argues that this is a deprivation of equal protection because it creates an unreasonable class distinction between landlords who require security deposits and those who do not. U.S. Const., art. XIV, § 1; Colo. Const., art. II, §§ 6 and 25.

Section 38-12-103(1) provides inter alia:

"A landlord shall, within one month after the termination of a lease or surrender and acceptance of the premises, whichever occurs last, return to the tenant the full security deposit deposited with the landlord by the tenant, . . . In the event that actual cause exists for retaining any portion of the security deposit, the landlord shall provide the tenant with a written statement listing the exact reasons for the retention of any portion of the security deposit. . . ."

Section 38-12-103(2) states:

"The failure of a landlord to provide a written statement within the required time specified in subsection (1) of this section shall work a forfeiture of all his rights to withhold any portion of the security deposit under this section or to bring suit against the tenant for damages to the premises." (Emphasis added.)

[1,2] There is a well-settled presumption that a statute is constitutional. Gates Rubber Co. v. South Suburban Metropolitan Recreation and Park District, 183 Colo. 222, 516 P.2d 436 (1973); Harding v.