Turner v. Lyon
[…] We hold that the emphasized portion of section 38-12-103(2) cited supra, which reads: "or to bring suit against the tenant for damages to the premises," is unconstitutional and is stricken from the statute. It was error for the trial court to dismiss the petitioner's counterclaim. We order it reinstated on remand.

II.

Under section 38-12-103(2), the landlord's failure to comply with subsection (1) cost her the forfeiture of the entire security deposit. At issue is whether the tenants may thereafter sue for treble damages, attorneys' fees and court costs under section 38-12-103(3)(a). That section states:

"The willful retention of a security deposit in violation of this section shall render a landlord liable for treble the amount of that portion of the security deposit wrongfully withheld from the tenant, together with reasonable attorneys' fees and court costs; except that the tenant has the obligation to give notice to the landlord of his intention to file legal proceedings a minimum of seven days prior to filing said action."

The tenants sent the required seven-day notice of intent to file suit. The landlord sent back a detailed written statement explaining why she was retaining their security deposit. That statement was 20 days too late and she did not return the deposit.