Turner v. Experian Info. Solutions, Inc.
[…] (Id. at 15 n.13.) Supposing HSBC did err and re-report the mistaken information, HSBC argues that such an error would require the Turners to commence a new round of dispute resolution before bringing suit. Otherwise, says HSBC, the Turners would "bootstrap" a claim for violation of section 1681s-2(a), which is not allowed by the limitation on liability. (Id. (citing unpublished district court decisions that do not bear the weight of the assertion).) I do not agree with this interpretation of the FCRA. Such a reading would effectively nullify the protections extended under section 1681s-2(b)(1)(E). Rather, I read the language of subsection (b)(1)(E) prospectively. The provision requires a furnisher, "as appropriate," to "promptly (i) modify . . ., (ii) delete . . ., or (iii) permanently block the reporting of that item of information." This language is plainly meant to impose an obligation on furnishers to refrain from re-reporting information, already the subject of a proper consumer dispute, which the furnisher has determined is inaccurate, incomplete, or unverifiable. See Drew v. Equifax Info.