Turner v. Experian Info. Solutions, Inc.
[…] Contrary to HSBC's position, as explained below, the Turners have shown that the evidence they seek is material to their claim against HSBC.

The Fair Credit Reporting Act, or FCRA, is meant "to ensure fair and accurate credit reporting, promote efficiency in the banking system, and protect consumer privacy." Safeco Ins. Co. v. Burr, 551 U.S. 47, 52 (2007). Section 1681s-2 of the FCRA imposes specific obligations on "furnishers of information to credit reporting agencies." 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2. Among these obligations is a prohibition against reporting information known to be false. Id. § 1681s-2(a)(1)(A), (B). The FRCA also imposes an obligation on those who regularly furnish information to correct and update information erroneously furnished to the agencies in the past, including the obligation to "not thereafter furnish to the agency any of the information that remains not complete or accurate." Id. § 1681s-2(a)(2)(A), (B).

In the event the furnisher receives notice of a dispute concerning reported information, the furnisher is subject to additional duties. These require the furnisher to:

(A) conduct an investigation with respect to the disputed information;