Turner v. Digital Broadcast Corporation
[…] II.

The defendants have moved to quash the service of process on the grounds that Turner's service was invalid under Rule 4 and Virginia law, and that Silver was not an agent of the defendants at the time Turner served him. The court denies defendants' motion to quash because their timely receipt of process is sufficient under Virginia law.

Virginia Code § 8.01-288 provides that "process which has reached the person to whom it is directed within the time prescribed by law, if any, shall be sufficient although not served or accepted" in the manner provided for by Virginia law. Thus, § 8.01-288 operates to cure defects in the manner in which process is served, so long as the defendant has otherwise received process. Lifestar Response of Md., Inc. v. Vegosen, 267 Va. 720, 725 (2004); Cumberlander v.