Turner v. CBS Broad.
[…] Opp. 14-16. CBS argues that disclosure of these names would subject these non-parties to retaliation and would, in the long run, create a chilling effect on complainants and witnesses within CBS that would dissuade them from cooperating with any future internal investigation. Id. The Union, in response, argues that these redactions would prejudice its representation of its member in the grievance arbitration, because it seeks to have counsel interview the witnesses to assess the internal investigation's thoroughness and fairness. In support, IBEW notes that New York Labor Law § 201-g(1) requires that employers adopt sexual harassment prevention policies that include "a procedure for the timely and confidential investigation of complaints and ensure due process for all parties," N.Y. Lab. L. § 201-g (1) (a) (iv), which it argues makes an internal investigation a business imperative rather than means of preparing for litigation.

The Court recognizes the equities on both sides of this issue.