TURK v. IOWA WEST RACING ASSOCIATION
[…] The officers respond by taking Robert to the floor, and handcuffing him. Under the circumstances, a reasonable officer could conclude that, as the situation elevated, the steps the officers took were reasonably necessary to control the situation and ensure their own safety.

Finally, we come to the allegations of unreasonable force. The critical question in the qualified immunity context is whether an objectively reasonable officer in Officer Sellers's position could have determined that the throw down and knee strike(s) were reasonably necessary. See Iowa Code § 804.8 (defining the amount of force to be used in an arrest as "any force which the peace officer reasonably believes to be necessary to effect the arrest or to defend any person from bodily harm while making the arrest"); Chelf v. Civil Serv. Com'n of City of Davenport , 515 N.W.2d 353, 355 (Iowa Ct.App. 1994) (noting question is one of objective reasonableness).