Turk v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Aug. 27, 2021) (finding that Carr did not change existing precedent, that claimant could have, but did not, raise an Appointments Clause claim in her opening brief, and accordingly declining to amend or alter judgment).

I therefore proceed to address the merits of Mr. Turk's constitutional argument.

B. Mr. Turk has not shown a specific, personal harm, and thus he is not entitled to a remand under Seila Law or Collins v. Yellen.

Andrew Saul became Commissioner of the Social Security Administration on June 17, 2019, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 902(a). Section 902(a)(3) provides that “[a]n individual serving in the office of Commissioner may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.” Id. Recent Supreme Court cases have held that similar clauses pertaining to other administrative agency heads are unconstitutional violations of the separation of powers. See Seila Law LLC v.